Website privacy policy

Welcome Italia is mindful of aspects concerning the privacy of all visitors to the www.welcomeitalia.it site in order to guarantee their security both during simple browsing and in the event that they provide their personal data to make use of specific services or features.
On this page, Welcome Italia provides information on the processing of personal data collected through the site in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter ‘GDPR’).
The site may contain links to the Internet pages of third parties that operate independently and that are not covered by this policy.

Overview

In compliance with the provisions of Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR, with regard to the protection of personal data, Welcome Italia informs users that the personal data provided by them and acquired while they browse the site www.welcomeitalia.it is processed, including with the aid of electronic tools, directly by Welcome Italia spa and/or via third parties for certain purposes. These purposes are set out below alongside the corresponding legal basis and the duration of the processing:

Purposes Data processed Legal basis Duration of processing
1. Providing technical assistance, where processing is necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is party Personal and contact data
(First name, Surname, Company name, Tax code, VAT number, Country, Address, Landline number, Mobile number, and Email)
Contract to which the data subject is party (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, GDPR) 10 years from the termination of the contractual relationship
2. Communications of a commercial nature for direct marketing purposes Personal and contact data
(First name, Surname, Company name, Tax code, VAT number, Country, Address, Landline number, Mobile number, and Email)
Consent to direct marketing (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR) 24 months
3. Providing the requested information regarding the Partnership program Personal and contact data
(First name, Surname, Company name, Mobile number, and Email)
Carrying out measures at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, GDPR) 10 years from the termination of the contractual relationship in the event that the contract is signed.
1 month from receipt of the request if the contract is not signed
4. Providing the information necessary to conclude the contract proposal Personal and contact data
(First name, Surname, Company name, Tax code, VAT number, Mobile number, Email, Copy of ID card)
Carrying out measures at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, GDPR) 10 years from the termination of the contractual relationship in the event that the contract is signed.
36 months from receipt of the request if the contract is not signed
5. Managing registration for training courses Personal and contact data
(First name, Surname, Company name, Mobile number, and Email)
Contract to which the data subject is party, in the case of Welcome Italia employees (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, GDPR);
contract with the technical or commercial partner with whom the data subject collaborates (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, GDPR)
10 years from the termination of the contractual relationship

Data Controller

The Data Controller for the data collected is Welcome Italia spa, Via Provinciale di Montramito, 431/a – 55054 Massarosa (LU), email privacy@welcomeitalia.it and certified email info@pec.welcomeitalia.it.

Data Protection Officer

In accordance with Article 37 of the GDPR, Welcome Italia has appointed the company Aksilia srl, Via Fontana 22, Milan, as Data Protection Officer. The email address of the Data Protection Officer is dpo@welcomeitalia.it.

Location of data processing

Personal Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operational headquarters and in any other location where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, please contact the Data Controller.
The data provided directly by the data subject will be collected and processed exclusively at Welcome Italia’s offices.
Data collected automatically may be transferred to a country other than the one in which the User is located. For further information on the location of processing, the User can refer to the specific Policy on the use of cookies as found below. Alternatively, they can obtain this information by contacting the Data Controller.
In this case, Welcome Italia ensures that the processing of Personal Data by the parties to whom the data is transferred takes place in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and at all times in compliance with the principles set out in Article 45 of the GDPR 2016/679 with regard to the existence of an adequacy decision made by the European Commission, or, in the absence of such a decision, in compliance with Article 46 relating to transfers subject to appropriate safeguards or in compliance with Article 49, paragraph 1, letter b) (transfer necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the Data Controller or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures).

Appointments and designations

Welcome Italia has appointed and designated the parties (including external parties) involved in the processing of the data subject’s Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

Communication of data

The data collected through this site may be communicated to the internal departments of Welcome Italia responsible for processing the requests received.
In addition to the personnel responsible for processing, the data may also be communicated to the following third parties if necessary to process the data subject’s request; the scope of their processing is that strictly necessary for the execution of the task assigned by us to said third parties:

  1. consultants and companies that assist the company with regard to information technology and infrastructure
  2. suppliers, representatives, technical partners, and operators in the telecommunications sector
  3. business partners

Provision of data

Data is provided for the purposes of supplying technical assistance and information on the Partnership program, for participation in training courses, and for the drawing up of the contractual proposal, where it is necessary to execute (respectively) the contract and the requests submitted. Any refusal to provide the data indicated makes it impossible to supply the requested service.
The provision of data for direct marketing purposes is optional, and the data is used with the data subject’s explicit consent. If the data subject does not provide this data, he/she will not be able to receive commercial communications from Welcome Italia. The data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before this withdrawal.

Rights of data subjects

At any time, it is possible for data subjects to exercise their rights with regard to the Data Controller, pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 15 and following of the GDPR; in particular, each data subject has the right to access his or her personal data, to rectify or erase it, and to restrict or object to its processing, in addition to the right to data portability. To exercise these rights, data subjects can write to the email address privacy@welcomeitalia.it.
Data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority.

Specific policy on the use of cookies

The Cookie Policy page describes the types and purposes of the cookies used.

last updated July 2019

Glossary

Subscriber

Any natural person, legal person, entity, or association who or which is party to a contract with a provider of publicly available electronic communications services for the supply of such services, or who/ which is in any way the recipient of such services via prepaid cards.

Database

Any set of personal data, divided into one or more units located across one or more sites, organized according to a variety of certain criteria in order to facilitate its processing.

Block

Temporary suspension of any processing operation other than storage.

Special categories of personal data

Personal data revealing racial and ethnic origin; religious, philosophical or other beliefs; political opinions; membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade union nature; and personal data concerning a person’s health and sex life.

Call

A connection established by means of a publicly available telephone service, allowing two-way communication in real time.

Communication

Making personal data known to one or more parties other than the data subject, the Data Controller’s representative within the country, the Data Processor, or the authorized persons in charge of processing, in any form, including by making the data available for viewing or consultation.

Electronic communication

Any information exchanged or transmitted between a finite number of parties by means of a publicly available electronic communications service. Information transmitted to the public via an electronic communication network as part of a broadcasting service is excluded, unless this information is linked to an identified or identifiable recipient who is a subscriber or user.

Criminal records

Personal data revealing measures as referred to in Article 3, paragraph 1, letters from a) to o) and from r) to u) of Presidential Decree no. 313 of November 14, 2002, with regard to criminal records, the registry of administrative penalties resulting from criminal acts and the related pending charges, or the data subject’s status as a defendant or suspect pursuant to Articles 60 and 61 of the Italian Code of Criminal Procedure.

Identifying information

Personal data allowing the data subject to be directly identified.

Traffic data

Any data processed for the purpose of transmitting a communication over an electronic communication network or for the billing thereof.

Location data

Any data processed in an electronic communication network that indicates the geographic position of the terminal equipment of the user of a publicly accessible electronic communications service.

Anonymous data

Data that cannot be associated with any identified or identifiable data subject, either initially or following processing.

Personal data

Any information relating to a natural person, legal person, entity, or association that is identified or can be identified, including indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number. Access codes for computer systems (e.g. login and password) are included in this category of data.

Dissemination

Providing personal data to unidentified parties in any form, including by making it available for viewing or consultation.

Supervisory Authority

The Italian Data Protection Authority, based in Piazza di Monte Citorio no. 121 in Rome (‘Garante Privacy‘).

Authorized persons

The natural persons authorized to carry out processing operations by the Data Controller or Processor.

Processor

The natural person, legal person, public administration, or any other entity, association, or body appointed by the Data Controller.

Electronic communication networks

Transmission systems, switching or routing equipment and other resources which permit the conveyance of signals by wire, by radio, by optical or by other electromagnetic means, including satellite networks, fixed (circuit- and packet-switched, including Internet) and mobile terrestrial networks, electricity cable systems, to the extent that they are used for the purpose of transmitting signals, networks used for radio and television broadcasting, and cable television networks, irrespective of the type of information conveyed.

Public communication networks

An electronic communication network used wholly or mainly for the provision of publicly available electronic communication services.

Value-added service

A service that requires the processing of traffic data or location data other than traffic data, in addition to what is necessary for the conveyance of a communication or the billing thereof.

Electronic communication service

Services consisting wholly or mainly in the conveyance of signals on electronic communication networks, including telecommunications services and transmission services in networks used for broadcasting, within the limits set out in Article 2, letter c) of Directive 2002/21/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of March 7, 2002.

Data Controller

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other entity, association, or body that is responsible, including jointly with other Controllers, for decisions regarding the purposes and methods of the processing of personal data and the tools used, including the security profile.

Processing

Any operation or set of operations, carried out with or without the aid of electronic tools, concerning the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, deletion, and destruction of data, even if said data is not registered in a database.

User

Any natural person who uses a publicly available electronic communication service for private or commercial reasons, without necessarily being a subscriber.